Are Jolly Ranchers Vegan? Do They Have Gelatin? Find Out Here!

vegan-jolly-ranchers-feature

Although they seem to have a full range of candy products, Jolly Ranchers is better known for their hard candies. The brand doesn’t come with handy labels to make it easy for us vegans. But of course, we can always just check (and decode!) The ingredients!

A lot of blogs and websites indicate that these candies are vegan, but some says otherwise. Which one is true? Are Jolly Ranchers vegan? My quick answer is NO. But are there exceptions? What animal products are in these colorful candies?

Let’s find out here!

vegan-jolly-ranchers

What Are The Ingredients In Jolly Ranchers?

Candies are known to consist mostly of sugars. But what else are in Jolly Ranchers? 

Jolly Ranchers is a candy brand from Hershey’s. Yes, that famous chocolate company! If you have been looking for answers, I’m sure you’ve come across contradicting information too, like I have. One says they’re vegan, then the next ones will tell you the opposite! It just makes things more confusing, right? 

So to make sure I’m getting the real facts, I went straight to their website!

Here are some details I found:

Ingredients In Jolly Rancher Candies

Hard Candy:

  • Corn syrup
  • Sugar
  • Natural flavors 
  • Artificial flavors 
  • Artificial colors
  • Mineral oil
  • Lecithin

Crunch ‘N Chew

  • Sugar
  • Corn syrup
  • Malic acid
  • Palm oil
  • Natural flavors
  • Artificial flavors
  • Sodium lactate
  • Gelatin 
  • Glyceryl monostearate
  • Artificial color
  • Sulfur dioxide
  • Lecithin
  • Cornstarch

Fruit Chews

  • Sugar
  • Corn syrup
  • Malic acid
  • Palm oil
  • Gelatin 
  • Natural flavors
  • Artificial flavors
  • Glyceryl monostearate
  • Artificial color
  • Lecithin
  • Cornstarch

Sour Bites

  • Sugar
  • Corn syrup
  • Modified cornstarch
  • Lactic acid
  • Calcium lactate
  • Tartaric acid
  • Natural flavors
  • Artificial flavors
  • Sodium lactate
  • Citric acid
  • Artificial color

Gummies

  • Corn syrup
  • Sugar
  • Gelatin
  • Malic acid
  • Sorbitol
  • Natural flavors
  • Artificial flavors
  • Mineral oil
  • Artificial colors
  • Carnauba wax
  • Soybean oil

Lollipops

  • Sugar
  • Corn syrup
  • Malic acid
  • Sodium lactate
  • Natural flavors
  • Artificial flavors
  • Artificial colors
  • Lecithin
  • BHT
  • Sugar
  • Corn syrup
  • Modified cornstarch
  • Malic acid
  • Natural flavors
  • Artificial flavor
  • Sodium citrate
  • Mineral oil
  • Carnauba wax
  • Limonene
  • Artificial color

Jelly Beans 

  • Sugar
  • Corn syrup
  • Cornstarch 
  • Sodium lactate
  • Lactic acid
  • Malic acid
  • Natural flavor
  • Artificial flavor
  • Gum acacia
  • Limonene
  • Mineral oil
  • Carnauba wax
  • Artificial colors ​

The most obvious animal ingredient here is gelatin, which is from animal skin and bones. But aside from that, we vegans know that vague ingredient names like “natural flavors” require further scrutiny. However, earlier in my investigation, I found that there’s no need to do this.

Why?

Because the brand has already given their answer straight through their FAQ section that says: 

“Jolly Rancher candies are NOT vegan”

You can see this in every product page on their website. Unfortunately, there are no exceptions. Yes, I know that only a few of their products contain gelatin, but we’ll have to take their word for it. They are the manufacturer, after all. 

The statement did not come with any details though. So we can only guess that they either test on animals or use the same facilities (cross-contamination) for all products. 

Now I have seen several websites that say Jolly Ranchers are vegan. I’m not sure how current they are but it appears that they have changed their ingredients and website after that. But from hereon, it will be best to stay away from ALL Jolly Rancher candies. They’re tempting, I know! 

Jolly Ranchers is a candy brand from Hershey’s. Yes, that famous chocolate company! If you have been looking for answers, I’m sure you’ve come across contradicting information too, like I have. One says they’re vegan, then the next ones will tell you the opposite! It just makes things more confusing, right?

vegan-jolly-ranchers

FAQs

Got some burning questions? Here are the most common ones people ask on the web. Find your answer here!

1. Are Jolly Ranchers vegan and gluten free?

While the brand says they do not have the full evaluation required to be FDA-qualified as gluten-free, their products do not contain gluten. They also have a list of their gluten-free products here.

However, Jolly Ranchers also state that their products are not vegan. Gluten-free, yes, but not vegan.

2. Are hard Jolly Ranchers vegan?

Their hard candies do not have any obvious animal products. However, as the brand claims that their candies are NOT vegan, it’s best to treat the hard candies as non-vegan too.

3. Are chewy Jolly Ranchers vegan?

No. They contain gelatin, an ingredient from animal tissues that make candies chewy.

4. Are sour Jolly Ranchers vegan?

Sour candies often use citric acid for flavor, which is naturally vegan. Most of Jolly Ranchers’ sour candies do not contain any obvious animal products. However, as the brand says that their candies are not vegan, then this means all sour Jolly Ranchers are not vegan too.

5. Are cinnamon Jolly Ranchers vegan?

Jolly Ranchers Cinnamon Fire Hard Candy do not have obvious animal ingredients too. But as it says on their website, none of their candies are vegan.

6. Are all Jolly Ranchers vegan?

No. Some of their candies contain gelatin. However, although some of their candies appear vegan-friendly, the brand itself says their candies are not vegan. Yep, that means ALL their candies are not vegan.

7. Are blue Jolly Ranchers vegan?

Blue food colors, whether artificial or natural, are mostly from vegan sources. However, most blue dyes used on food are tested on animals, which makes them not vegan. Jolly Ranchers have not given details about this, but they do say that their candies are not vegan. You can say that pretty much answers it.

8. Do Jolly Ranchers have gelatin?

Not all, but they do have several products that contain gelatin. Check the table above for their ingredients.

9. Are Jolly Ranchers chews vegan?

No. The chewy Jolly Rancher varieties have gelatin.

10. Are Jolly Ranchers Misfits vegan?

Jolly Ranchers Misfits are 2-in-1 gummy candies. Although its list of ingredients seem okay for vegans, the brand says their candies are not vegan. This means it’s best to treat Jolly Ranchers Misfits as non-vegan.

BONUS: To learn more about vegan candies that can satisfy your sweet tooth, check out the video below!

Conclusion

As their website indicates, Jolly Ranchers candies are NOT vegan. Some of their candies seem to not contain animal ingredients. However, it is not clear if they test on animals or their products share the same facilities. That said, we can move on and forget Jolly Ranchers, for now. 

What’s your favorite vegan hard candy? Do you know of any that can replace the popular Jolly Ranchers? Let me know in the comment section below. And don’t forget to share this article in your favorite social media platform.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.