Are Swizzels Double Lollies Vegan? Your Agonizing Question Answered!

swizzles - 1

“Sweet and tangy on a stick.”

That’s probably one of the best ways to describe the Swizzels Double Lollies. Mouthwatering, isn’t?

Are you feeling the urge to have one? However, as a vegan you must be asking yourself “are swizzels double lollies vegan?”

And I’m pleased to report that Swizzels Double Lollies are actually vegan! Keep reading to find out list of ingredients, and everything else you need to know.

What Are Double Lollies?

Imagine two great flavors coming together in one single stick. It has tarty and fruity flavors that will surely leave you wanting more.  

And as the flavors usually come in pairs, you will find the combination of any of the following in each lolly.

  • Pineapple
  • Lemon
  • Orange
  • Lime
  • Cherry

Where Are Swizzels Double Lollies From?

They come from a company called Swizzels Matlow which is a confectionery maker in the UK.

Since 1928, Swizzels Matlow has been making different kinds of sweets.  Today they have a wide range of products being sold to more than 20 countries in the world.  

And the product in focus – Swizzels Double Lollies is among them.  Swizzels Double Lollies, in particular, were first made in 1954!

Double Lollies gained popularity in the 1970s as a result of a famous lollipop sucking lead character in the US TV show Kojak.  

Swizzels Double Lollies gained popularity in the 1970s as a result of a famous lollipop sucking lead character in the US TV show Kojak.  

What’s In A Double Lolly?

To know what Double Lollies are made of, I looked into its list of ingredients and here’s what I found.  The ingredients are:

  • Stearic Acid
  • Sugar
  • Cornflour
  • Flavorings
  • Modified Starch
  • Anti-caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate
  • Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid
  • Magnesium Stearate
  • Colors: Curcumin, Anthocyanin, Paprika, Copper Chlorophyllin, Lutein

If based on the ingredients list, nothing there indicates that there are animal by-products included in the production of the lollipops.

Although I am suspicious of the sugar as an ingredient, as bone char is usually used to bleach and filter sugar.

Read below to see what the company has to say about the vegan-friendliness of Double Lollies.

BONUS: To learn how to make this easy vegan meringue lollipop at home, check out the video below!

Is It Vegan?

As I have mentioned, Swizzels Double Lollies are vegan.  And this is based on the information provided on their official website.  

According to the site, the lollies are suitable for vegetarians, coeliacs, and vegans!  

However, they also added a disclaimer that their products and the ingredients can change. So it’s best to always check the nutrition label in the packaging at the store.

If you notice that the ingredients are different from the ones I listed above, then the vegan-friendliness of the candy might be compromised. So beware!

Conclusion

As vegans, we have probably developed the habit of double checking what we eat including small treats like lollipops.  

I know you must be ecstatic to have learned that Double Lollies are vegan! I’ll surely enjoy my favorite flavor (the orange/lemon combo) from time to time!

What’s your favorite Double Lollies combo?  Let us know what flavor is your fave down below or you can spread sugar and the link to this article on your social media accounts!

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.